Snaps?!??!

Give us your reaction to Reaction - bug reports and feedback

Moderators: Black Monk, JBravo, Makro

Snaps?!??!

Postby n_ominous » Mon Jul 22, 2002 9:46 pm

When I tried loading up RQ3 (which I eagerly wanna try after falling in love with AQ2) I installed everything which was fine, until I tried loading Urban. I got the error message "Snaps out of range" and the game dropped back to the menu. I tried a number of different maps and still no luck...

Can anyone help me? I wanna kick some ass... :evil: :evil: :evil:
MC Hammer Fan: Hammer's a great dancer..
Bill Hicks: Whaaaa?! He's not a great dancer, the guys got a sandcrab in his knickers! That's satan's sperm eating the way through the lining of his stomach!
n_ominous
Bacon Factory
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 9:39 pm
Location: New Zealand

Postby MP*Birdman » Mon Jul 22, 2002 9:55 pm

does it give something like "Snaps out of range: must be within 0 and 100" or something similar?

It sounds like you have a variable set too high or low. If that's the case, change the snaps setting (sorry, at work, and can't check what it is.) to a value within the numbers given in the error message, and you should be good to go.
MP*Birdman
RQ3 Bacon Pope
 
Posts: 885
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2002 10:38 pm

Postby Statte » Mon Jul 22, 2002 9:56 pm

I think I got that error in RA3 earlier to, try changeing /snaps to something different values between 10-100... might seem far fetched but give it a go.

In other news, first post w00t w00t :o
Luck > Skill
Statte
l33t Viking
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 9:53 pm
Location: Deep in the forest of Norrland :/

Postby Nitrox » Mon Jul 22, 2002 10:45 pm

Here's the 2.1 cvar range from the cvar.cfg:
r_gamma 0 1.7
r_intensity 0 2.0
r_mapoverbrightbits 2 2
r_fullbright 0 0
r_picmip 0 3
r_singleshader 0 0
r_drawWorld 1 1
r_lockpvs 0 0
r_nocurves 0 0
r_shownormals 0 0
r_showtris 0 0
r_znear 0 4
r_lightmap 0 0
cg_bobup 0 0.01
cl_maxpackets 30 120
cl_timenudge -50 100
rate 2500 999999
snaps 20 40

It's up to the server admin to determine what values to use (these are the recommended values). If you get kicked from a server, check the kick message to determine what value is out of range, and adjust accordingly. The values are shown at the end of the message.
Nitrox
Bacon Factory
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:32 am

Postby n_ominous » Mon Jul 22, 2002 11:45 pm

Well, this is all very good and well, and I'll try that out, but this wasn't connecting to a remote server, this was trying to set up a loca one... :?

But oh well :D Time for trial and error!!!
MC Hammer Fan: Hammer's a great dancer..
Bill Hicks: Whaaaa?! He's not a great dancer, the guys got a sandcrab in his knickers! That's satan's sperm eating the way through the lining of his stomach!
n_ominous
Bacon Factory
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 9:39 pm
Location: New Zealand

Postby Centurion » Mon Jul 22, 2002 11:51 pm

It doesn't matter if it's local or not. If your setting up a local game it would look at your cvar.cfg which has those limits.....I think.
Reaction Quake 3 Mapper and keeper of the thwacking stick.
Centurion
RQ3 Team Member Cent
 
Posts: 1797
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2002 3:37 am
Location: Chicago

Postby n_ominous » Tue Jul 23, 2002 2:23 am

I looked in the cvar.cfg file and it says that the values *were* at 20 40... So fucked if I know what to do, I guess I'll have to wait one of my hardcore q3 buddies to come down and have a fiddle...
MC Hammer Fan: Hammer's a great dancer..
Bill Hicks: Whaaaa?! He's not a great dancer, the guys got a sandcrab in his knickers! That's satan's sperm eating the way through the lining of his stomach!
n_ominous
Bacon Factory
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 9:39 pm
Location: New Zealand

Postby Blaze » Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:57 am

no, cvar.cfg shows what the default limits are.

Start quake3, bring down the console and type \snaps and see what it says. If it's less then 20, type \snaps 20 If it's greater then 40 type \snaps 40
Blaze
Boomstick Studios
Boomstick Studios
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2002 7:39 am

Postby zippy » Mon Jul 23, 2007 6:04 pm

This will probably never get referenced but under OpenArena release 0.70 the values have to be set as
r_gamma 0.000000 1.700000
rather than
r_gamma 0 1.7

Previous versions of OA were fine.

Game plays well, missing textures on a few maps are fixed but now the scores don't show :cry:

Damn I just noticed it's 5 years to the day since the above post :(
zippy
Bacon Factory
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:49 pm
Location: UK


Return to The Focus Group

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest

cron